Labour increase chamber majority (inc full results)

24
Have your say

LABOUR stormed to victory in Wigan winning 23 out of a possible 25 wards.

The emphatic result means they increase the number of councillors in the chamber to 64 from 63.

Martin Aldred, 20, left, celebrates being elected as Labour candidate for Atherton, with his dad, Mark Aldred, who was also elected as Labour for Atherleigh

Martin Aldred, 20, left, celebrates being elected as Labour candidate for Atherton, with his dad, Mark Aldred, who was also elected as Labour for Atherleigh

They made two gains, in Atherton and Bryn, but did suffer defeat in Lowton East where Conservative Kath Houlton claimed the seat of Labour’s Pam Gilligan.

It was Labour’s young guns who stole the show though with 20-year-old pair Martin Aldred and Nathan Murray claiming victory in Atherton and Bryn respectively.

Coun Aldred, who is the son of fellow Labour councillors Mark and Karen, unseated long-serving Wigan Independent Network deputy leader (WIN) Norman Bradbury, while Coun Murray unseated WIN’s leader Gary Wilkes.

There was disappointment for Labour in Standish though where they hoped to claim the seat of Standish Independent Coun George Fairhurst.

Victorious 'Bryn Labour candidate Nathan Murray at the count

Victorious 'Bryn Labour candidate Nathan Murray at the count

But he saw off competition from Debbie Parkinson as well as Conservative Ray Whittingham.

RESULTS:

ABRAM

Jim Carmichael-Prince (UKIP) 1,584

Eunice Smethurst (LAB) 3,217

Margaret Winstanley (CON) 653

ASHTON

Jenny Bullen (LAB) 2,738

Alan Freeman (UKIP) 980

Peter Merry(IND) 318

Michael Moulding (CAP) 749

Marie Winstanley (CON) 833

ASPULL NEW SPRINGS WHELLEY

John Bolton (LU) 156

Mark Bradley (UKIP) 1,416

Chris Ready (LAB) 3,534

Jane Surples (CON) 1,282

ASTLEY MOSLEY COMMON

Joanne Bradley (UKIP) 1,306

Clive Charles (GRN) 219

Christine Roberts (LAB) 2,473

David Stirzaker (CON) 1,804

ATHERLEIGH

Mark Aldred (LAB) 2,310

Paul Fairhurst (CON) 859

Stuart Gerrard (WIN) 494

Stephen Hall (LU) 125

Les Leggett (UKIP) 1,005

ATHERTON

Martin Aldred (LAB) 2,508

Norman Bradbury (WIN) 1,989

Toby Hewitt (CON) 788

Quinton Smith (UKIP) 950

Craig Wilson (LU) 46

BRYN

Catherine Aspey (CAP) 141

Judith Atherton (CON) 378

Stephen Jones (UKIP) 948

Nathan Murray (LAB) 2,255

David Wilkes (IND) 267

Gary Wilkes (WIN) 1,717

DOUGLAS

Adele Andrews (LU) 98

Margaret Atherton (CON) 525

Michael Dewhurst (LAB) 3,145

Derek Wilkes (UKIP) 1,130

GOLBORNE LOWTON EAST

Sophie Aspey (CAP) 225

Stuart Keane (LAB) 3,046

Peter Kearns (UKIP) 970

Brian Lobell (CON) 793

HINDLEY

Susan Atherton (CON) 712

James Eccles-Churton (LAB) 2,975

Sue Ellis (UKIP) 1,457

John Skipworth (LD) 295

HINDLEY GREEN

Sandra Atherton (UKIP) 1,520

Frank Carmichael (LAB) 2,839

Gerard Houlton (CON) 788

INCE

Callum Chadwick (CON) 352

Janet Phillips (LU) 100

Janice Sharratt (LAB) 2,937

Ross Wright (UKIP) 1,192

LEIGH EAST

Gill Gibson (UKIP) 1,098

Graham Gifford (LU) 123

Richard Houlton (CON) 888

Anita Thorpe (LAB) 2,949

LEIGH SOUTH

Rod Halliwell (UKIP) 1,547

Ian Heyes (LU) 135

John O’Brien (LAB) 3,200

Denise Young (CON) 1,358

LEIGH WEST

Mary Lavelle (UKIP) 1,418

Andrew Oxley (CON) 645

Paula Unger (GRN) 278

Myra Whiteside (LAB) 3,066

LOWTON EAST

Sandy Franzen (LIND) 609

Pam Gilligan (LAB) 2,579

Kath Houlton (CON) 3,279

ORRELL

Philip Easton (UKIP) 950

Steve Murphy (LAB) 2,812

David Stazicker (GRN) 325

Michael Winstanley (CON) 2,267

PEMBERTON

Claire Houlton (CON) 547

Sam Murphy (LAB) 3,154

Will Patterson (GRN) 212

Daniel Wood (UKIP) 1,099

SHEVINGTON WITH LOWER GROUND

Paul Collins (LAB) 2,717

Arnold Foster (UKIP) 1,439

David Ollerton (CON) 1,661

Joseph Rylance (GRN) 426

STANDISH WITH LANGTREE

Emma Appleton (UKIP) 923

George Fairhurst (SIND) 1,999

Sharon Holden (TUSC) 99

Debbie Parkinson (LAB) 1,735

Ray Whittingham (CON) 1,848

TYLDESLEY

Lorraine Gillon (LD) 353

Stephen Hellier (LAB) 2,780

Matthew James (UKIP) 1,530

Graham Unsworth (GRN) 283

Sue Vickery (CON) 1,198

WIGAN CENTRAL

Damien Hendry (GRN) 443

Keith Jones (UKIP) 1,228

Michael McLoughlin (LAB) 2,783

Brian Parr (IND) 90

Jean Peet (CON) 1,391

WIGAN WEST

Steve Dawber (LAB) 3,500

Hazel Duffy (LU) 207

Janet Markland (UKIP) 1,203

Jamie Vickery (CON) 727

WINSTANLEY

Allan Atherton (CON) 1,182

Andrew Collinson (UKIP) 1,437

Steven Heyes (GRN) 398

Marie Morgan (LAB) 2,898

WORSLEY MESNES

Stephen Holt (CON) 566

Maureen McCoy (UKIP) 1,332

Billy Rotherham (LAB) 3,039

Norma Stout (GRN) 182

KEY

CON-Conservative

GRN-Green

LAB - Labour

LU-Left Unity

LD-Liberal Democrats

LIND-Lowton and Golborne Independents

TUSC-Trade Union and Socialist Coalition

UKIP-UK Independence Party

IND-Independent

SIND - Standish Independents