DCSIMG

Election 2012

Local Elections 2012 - Wigan Metropolitan Borough Local Elections 2012 - Vote Count at Robin Park Sports Hall

Local Elections 2012 - Wigan Metropolitan Borough Local Elections 2012 - Vote Count at Robin Park Sports Hall

LOCAL election results are coming in thick and fast.

With ballot papers being counted from all over the borough, it could be a long night, but results in so far show no major surprises, just one new councillor, Joanne Platt, so far in Astley Mosley Common.

The Mayor, councillor Joy Birch, has retained her seat in Douglas Ward but in Shevington with Lower Ground the Conservatives lost their seat to Labour’s Damien Edmondson.

Abram

Number of seats: 1

Martyn Smethurst The Labour Party Candidate 1577 Elected

Ken Winstanley Independent 601

Dennis Shambley British National Party 239

John Shale Community Action Party - Putting People First 148

Malcolm Childs The Conservative Party Candidate 137

Spoilt Ballot Papers 6

Ashton

Number of seats: 1

Bill Clarke The Labour Party Candidate 1400 Elected

Paul Allan Tushingham Independent 585

Brian Merry Independent 402

Marie Winstanley The Conservative Party Candidate 189

Barry John Longstaffe British National Party 118

Spoilt Ballot Papers 4

Aspull New Springs Whelley

Number of seats: 1

John Hilton The Labour Party Candidate 2241 Elected

Jane Surples The Conservative Party Candidate 502

Alan Robinson Liberal Democrats 450

Spoilt Ballot Papers 37

Astley Mosley Common

Number of seats: 1

Joanne Platt The Labour and Co-operative Party 1810 Elected

Nasri Barghothi The Conservative Party Candidate 534

Kath Valetine Liberal Democrat 243

Spoilt Ballot Papers 20

Atherleigh

Number of seats: 1

Susan Loudon The Labour Party Candidate 982 Elected

Stuart Andrew Gerrard Independent 747

Jim Kerfoot Independent 343

Spoilt Ballot Papers 7

Atherton

Number of seats: 1

Jamie Hodgkinson Independent 1695 Elected

David Welch The Labour and Co-operative Party 1235

Stephen Michael Hall Green Socialists For Investment Not Cuts 190

Stehphen Holt The Conservative Party Candidate 179

Spoilt Ballot Papers 0

Bryn

Number of seats: 1

Don Hodgkinson Independent 1516 Elected

Trever Allen The Labour Party Candidate 1352

Stuart Peet The Conservative Party Candidate 146

Spoilt Ballot Papers 3

Douglas

Number of seats: 1

Joy Birch The Labour Party Candidate 1774 Elected

Anthony Unsworth Independent 324

Margaret Atherton The Conservative Party Candidate 172

Spoilt Ballot Papers 6

Golborne Lowton West

Number of seats: 1

Yvonne Marie Klieve Labour 1791 Elected

Peter Franzen Community Action Party - Putting People First 507

Kathleen Houlton The Conservative Party Candidate 241

Spoilt Ballot Papers 5

Hindley

Number of seats: 1

Jim Ellis Independent 1279 Elected

Allen Robert Jones The Labour Party Candidate 1232

Stephen Bradbury British National Party 131

Steve Surples The Conservative Party Candidate 115

Spoilt Ballot Papers 0

Hindley Green

Number of seats: 1

Bob Brierley Independent 1251 Elected

Maxine Read The Labour Party Candidate 796

Barry Jack Fagan The Community Action Party Candidate 354

Margaret Mary Winstanley The Conservative Party Candidate 106

Spoilt Ballot Papers 15

Ince

Number of seats: 1

David Trevor Molyneux The Labour Party Candidate 1790 Elected

Henry Morgan British National Party 309

Ray Whittingham The Conservative Party Candidate 120

Spoilt Ballot Papers 0

Leigh East

Number of seats: 1

Keith Cunliffe The Labour Party Candidate 1452 Elected

Christopher Garfin Independent 411

Derek Davies The Conservative Party Candidate 272

Spoilt Ballot Papers 12

Leigh South

Number of seats: 1

Kevin Anderson The Labour and Co-operative Party 1811 Elected

Richard Long The Conservative Party Candidate 534

Gary Charles Chadwick Independent 502

Spoilt Ballot Papers 14

Leigh West

Number of seats: 1

Susan June Greensmith The Labour Party Candidate 1761 Elected

Brian Richard Turrell Independent 650

Andrew John Oxley The Conservative Party Candidate 195

Spoilt Ballot Papers 14

Lowton East

Number of seats: 1

James Grundy The Conservative Party Candidate 1904 Elected

Frank Bowker The Labour Party Candidate 1224

Ian (Sandy) Franzen Community Action Party - Putting Lowton First 434

Spoilt Ballot Papers 10

Orrell

Number of seats: 1

Kelly Ready The Labour Party Candidate 1533 Elected

Richard Clayton The Conservative Party Candidate 1389

Donald McQueen The Green Party Candidate 280

Spoilt Ballot Papers 0

Pemberton

Number of seats: 1

Jeanette Prescott The Labour Party Candidate 1996 Elected

Mike Leyland Community Action Party - Putting People First 291

Jonathan Charles Cartwright The Conservative Party Candidate 205

Spoilt Ballot Papers 6

Shevington With Lower Ground

Number of seats: 1

Damian Edwardson The Labour Party Candidate 1362 Elected

Callum Chadwick The Conservative Party Candidate 532

Arnold Jefferson Foster UK Independence Party 450

Debbie Fairhurst Shevington Independents 220

Paul Liptrot Independent 198

Spoilt Ballot Papers 12

Standish With Langtree

Number of seats: 1

Gareth William Fairhurst Standish Independents 2069 Elected

Sam Murphy The Labour Party Candidate 913

Michael William Winstanley The Conservative Party Candidate 589

Spoilt Ballot Papers 0

Tyldesley

Number of seats: 1

Robert Mark Bleakley Liberal Democrat 1441 Elected

Joanne Marshall The Labour Party Candidate 1303

David Ian Peacock British National Party 206

Spoilt Ballot Papers 22

Wigan Central

Number of seats: 1

Lol Hunt The Labour Party Candidate 1806 Elected

Jean Peet The Conservative Party Candidate 859

Syd Hall Community Action Party - Putting People First 388

Spoilt Ballot Papers 19

Wigan West

Number of seats: 1

Terrance William Halliwell The Labour Party Candidate 2115 Elected

Oliver Barton The Conservative Party Candidate 409

Spoilt Ballot Papers 0

Winstanley

Number of seats: 1

Paul Terrance Kenny The Labour and Co-operative Party 1216 Elected

Stan Barnes The Community Action Party Candidate 798

Steven Charles Heyes The Green Party Candidate 237

Michael Nicholls The Conservative Party Candidate 234

Spoilt Ballot Papers 6

Worsley Mesnes

Number of seats: 1

Phil Kelly The Labour Party Candidate 1960 Elected

David Ollerton The Conservative Party Candidate 333

Spoilt Ballot Papers 0

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page