Butler treble helps Whitley sink Olympic

Whitley (yellow) v Olympic, South Lancs Division 1, at Laithwaite Park
Whitley (yellow) v Olympic, South Lancs Division 1, at Laithwaite Park
3
Have your say

SECOND-placed Whitley were too strong for Division One’s bottom club Olympic Athletic and won 6-2 in the South Lancs Counties League.

Chris Butler scored a hat-trick, Keiron Madden a brace and Paul Gibson struck for Whitley.

Craig Nelson and Richie Cunningham replied for Olympic.

In Division Two, Chequer Lane played hosts to leaders A Morris FC and won 3-2.

James Thomson, Matt Berkley and Mark McNulty were on target for Chequer Lane with Craig Naylor scoring twice for A Morris.

The last five minutes saw A Morris pile on the pressure but an equaliser never came.

Second-placed The Derby were also beaten, losing 3-0 to Ince United who join them in second spot.

Martin Rourke, 2, and Tom Holmes were the marksmen.

Orwell and Hindley Green Spinners shared the points in a 2-2 draw which saw Spinner also climb to joint second in the table.

AFC Rainford came from behind to beat St Helens Rovers 2-1.

Jamie and Matty Taylor scored the goals for Rainford with Jonathan Skerrett putting the Saints ahead in the first half.

Standish Park Rangers and St Cuthbert’s Reserves shared four goals in an entertaining game.

Art Coppenhall and Scot Innes put Standish 2-0 up but Jamie Dallimore, 2, and Jordan Atherton put St Cuthbert’s ahead.

Joe Whitfield hit the second-half equaliser for Rangers.

Ashurst moved to the top of Division Three with a 5-2 win against Leigh Madrid.

Previous leaders St George’s match was a victim of the weather.

Steve Dee, 2, Mike Whittaker, Mike Green and Dave Parr were on target for Ashurst.

Ormskirk royals join St George’s in second place after a 4-3 win against Leigh Rovers.

Lewis Harris, Dave Hayes and Luke Broomhead gave the Royals a 3-0 lead.

Jordan Lawley put Leigh Rovers back in the game with a brace.

Ryan Cannon hit the fourth for Ormskirk before Thomas Simms reduced the arrears.

Digmoor Reserves were too strong for Lower Ince and won 6-0 with Tom Lightbody helping himself to four of the goals.

The Panthers beat the Potters 4-2 in the Standish derby.

Dean Bolde, 2, Chris Jones and John Mulvaney were on target for the Panthers with Charles Johnson and Johan Du Toit replying for the Potters.

Lowton Latics came from behind to beat Billinge 2-1.

A penalty from Sam Fitzimmons gave Billinge a first-half lead but second-half goals from Callum Williams and Adam Jameson gave Latics the victory.

Skelmersdale United moved into third spot of the youth under-17s division with an 8-0 win over Wigan Cosmos. Shaun Brady, 3, Simon Sandys, 2, Joe Gregson, Alex Hallwood and Josh Coulson were the marksmen.

Southport are in second after a comfortable 6-0 win against Shevington.

Highfield Grange drop to fourth after a 3-0 home defeat to Appley Bridge Academy. Jordan Speakman, 2, and Jake Purvis scored the goals.