Jude’s face Warriors cup test

TOUGH DRAW: Wigan St Jude's
TOUGH DRAW: Wigan St Jude's
0
Have your say

WIGAN St Jude’s have been drawn away to Hunslet Warriors in the qualifying round of the Challenge Cup.

It’s a tough task against a side from the same NCL division, but with the new format of the competition taking place this season, it is a game that St Jude’s are desperate to win to start 2013 in good style.

In total, 40 grassroots rugby league teams will set out on the Wembley trail later this month when the first qualifying round for the 2013 Challenge Cup takes place over the weekend of October 27/28.

The first two qualifying rounds take place this year, and then the third qualifying round is staged next March when the Premier Division sides of the NCL including St Pat’s, Rose Bridge, Leigh Miners and Leigh East are joined by the Army, Navy and RAF.

The round after that brings in the Championship clubs.

If St Jude’s can win at Hunslet then they head to Drighlington or East Leeds.

A total of 57 community teams will be involved in the 2013 competition which culminates at Wembley next August.

The three Armed Services teams and 14 Conference League Premier teams will enter the competition at a later stage.

Challenge Cup qualifying round one draw:

Featherstone Lions v Stanley Rangers, Eastmoor Dragons v Loughborough University, Underbank Rangers v Heworth, Dewsbury Celtic v Ovenden, East Leeds v Drighlington, Bank Quay Bulls v Castleford Panthers, Warrington Wizards v British Police, Askam v Millom, Blackbrook v Castleford Lock Lane, Northumbria University v Milford Marlins, Stanningley v Widnes West Bank, Normanton Knights v York Acorn, Bristol Sonics v Eccles, Kells v Egremont Rangers, Hunslet Old Boys v St Marys University, Rochdale Mayfield v University of Hull, Leeds Metropolitan University v Elland, Hunslet Warriors v Wigan St Jude’s, Bradford Dudley Hill v Bonymaen Broncos, Shaw Cross Sharks v Pilkington Recs.

Ties to be played weekend of October 27/28.

Challenge Cup qualifying round two draw:

Bradford Dudley Hill or Bonymaen Broncos v Eastmoor Dragons or Loughborough University, Northumbria University or Milford Marlins v Dewsbury Celtic or Ovenden, Rochdale Mayfield or University of Hull v Bank Quay Bulls or Castleford Panthers, Shaw Cross Sharks or Pilkington Recs v Featherstone Lions, Warrington Wizards or British Police v Blackbrook or Castleford Lock Lane, Underbank Rangers or Heworth v Leeds Metropolitan University or Elland, Normanton Knights or York Acorn v Hunslet Old Boys or St Marys University, East Leeds or Drighlington v Hunslet Warriors or Wigan St Jude’s, Stanningley or Widnes West Bank v Kells or Egremont Rangers, Askam or Millom v Bristol Sonics or Eccles.

Ties to be played weekend of November 3/4.