South Lancs Counties

PREMIER Division leaders Highfield Grange cruised past AFC Leigh Centurions 4-0.

On target were Martin Meehan (2), Andy Baker and Dean Gaster.

Dynamo Globe moved up from fifth to second place in the table after a 3-2 win against Goose Green.

Chris Robinson (2) and Johan du Toit scored for Globe, while Richie Livingston and Adam Sherrington replied.

Wigan Cosmos [below] moved out of the drop zone after coming from behind to beat North Star 2-1.

Adam Walters fired Star ahead, but Cosmos hit back with Walter Lombe’s brace.

Aspull JFC beat Hawkley 2-0 with Carl White and Neil Berry on target.

In division one the top two - Halsall and Orrell Otters - met and drew 2-2.

Mike Price put the Otters ahead, before Alex Grysedale and James Garland handed Halsall the lead. Price’s second goal levelled matters with eight minutes to go.

Ashton Villa came from behind to beat PSN Mabs Cross 2-1.

Adam Berry scored for PSN, before Adam Ewell and Carl Murphy struck for Villa.

Golborne Parkside cruised past Whitley 4-0 as Dave Hughes (2), Josh Daggaley and Jason Ridyard scored.

Academy Sports and Orrell Sorrento drew 1-1. Andy Gower scored for Academy.

Division two leaders St Cuthbert’s stretched their lead thanks to a 3-1 win at Horwich St Mary’s Res. Scot Unsworth (2) and Dom Chinemutra scored.

Olympic Athletic moved up to third place thanks to an 80th minute winner from Wayne Sutton against Parklands.

Division three Hindley were on the wrong end of a 14-0 hiding at leaders Knowsley South as Matty Cushion scored four.

Standish Park Rangers are in second spot though, after they crushed Leigh Rovers 8-1.

Jack Nolan (2), Will Peters, Simon Yarwood, Liam Cooper, Cameron Peters and Chris Catterall scored for Rangers.

Halsall Res lost 2-1 against St Helens Rovers, while Orwell and Martland Mill drew 2-2.

Orwell’s goals came from Craig Wooton (2), while Lee Sherman and an own goal replied.

Victoria cruised past Darley 5-2 as Paul Gregory, Scot Matthews, Tom Naylor, Dean White and Dave Barton scored, while PNC Athletic and Chequer Lane drew 2-2.

In the Under-17s Cup semi-finals, Billinge Juniors beat Golborne Sports 4-0 with Matt Bowen, Jack Wood, Archie McLuskey and Liam Unwin netting.

Ashton Athletic edged into the final after a penalty shoot-out win against Southport.

Digmoor moved into the Davenport Millennium Cup final after they crushed FC Wigan United 7-1. On the mark were Alex Stoddern (4), Dave Stoddern (2) and Mark Bamra.

Ashton Under-18s won 2-0 against Appley Bridge courtesy of strikes from Andy Lewis and George Nicholson.