Standish Park Rangers keep watch on Orwell

Amateur football
Amateur football
0
Have your say

STANDISH Park Rangers ran out 4-0 winners against Orwell in Division Two thanks to two goals from Paul Sherrington and one each from Wayne Cooper and Graham Cooper in the South Lancs Counties league.

The Derby are the new leaders of the division and are just three points away from being crowned champions.

Adam Storey was the star man ramming home five goals in a 9-4 win over Hindley Green Spinners.

A Morris were 6-3 winners against Mitch FC with Craig Naylor scoring a brace for A Morris who are in third spot.

Ince United are in second place and have finished their games.

A Morris’ last match is against fourth-placed Hindley Green Spinners.

In the Premier Division, Leigh Genesis ran-out 7-2 winners against North Star.

Chad Whyte was the hero scoring four goals.

Josh Simms with two and Ben Meredith were the other marksmen.

Mark Ashton and Barry Gregson replied for North Star.

Highfield Grange ran out 5-1 winners at Horwich St Mary’s.

Scott Jones claimed a hat-trick, Tom Jackson and Joe Hull also scored.

Highfield Grange also made it into the Final of the Houghton Cup with a 1-0 win against Hindley Green Spinners.

Tom Jackson scored the goal in the first half.

They will play Lancashire Ice on Thursday May 15 at Ashton Athletic.

Kick-off is 7pm.

Golborne Parkside recorded only their second win in the division by beating Academy Sports by 2-1.

Darryl Robinson scored an own goal and Paul Roe gave Golborne a 2-0 lead.

Craig Critchley pulled a goal back late on for Academy Sports.

Aspull were 5-1 winners against Penlake with Samir Sobeith, 2, Ben MOllit, Carl White and Ross Ellison on target.

Jordan Pollock replied for Penlake.

In Division Three, Wargrave Rovers, who are in third spot, ran out 8-0 winners against second bottom Lower Ince.

Craig Dearden, 2, Andy Simm, 2, Matt and Tony Harrison, Dave Pajunas and Gary Charnley were the marksmen.

Leaders Ashurt were twice pegged back by Standish Potters before scoring an 85th-minute winner to win 3-2.

Steve Storey, 2, and Mike Whittaker scored for Ashurst with Charles Johnson and Joseph Taylor replying for the Potters.

Town Green visited Astley and Tyldesley, winning 5-1.

Jay Parkin scored a brace, Joe Clarence, Eliot Britch and Dan Hague were also on target.

Matty Reed struck Astley and Tyldesley’s consolation. goal.

St George visited Leigh Rovers and won 5-3, with Matt Lawrenson and Chris Bennett among the goal scorers for St George.

Stu Heron, Tom Hulme and Thomas Wheeler were on target for Leigh Rovers.

Division One leaders Lancashire Ice ran-out 7-1 winners against Whitley with Brad Newton and Connor Sanderson each scoring two goals.

Mark king, Lewis Johnson and Ash Rimmer all found the net for Lancashire Ice.

Second-place Up Holland kept the pressure on the leaders with a 3-2 victory against