Wigan Amateur League

editorial image
0
Have your say

GARSWOOD Trophies Premier Division high-fliers Pemberton met last year’s runners-up Leigh Rangers and after an even game the hosts just edged the result 3-2.

Rangers took the lead on the half hour when Chris O’Neill netted, but just before the break Dave Chadwick levelled it at 1-1.

Early in the second half a handling offence gave Pemberton a penalty which Peter Atherton converted, but back came Rangers who tied it all up courtesy of Steve Marsh.

Late on another bout of hands gave Atherton his second penalty success and his side the points.

Top played second as Digmoor gave up their prized spot to Winstanley St Aidan’s who won 3-0 with goals from Danny Curran, Elliott Ashurst and Andy Sherrington.

Bickerstaffe edged out Gidlow Athletic by the odd goal in three, while Hindley Town’s Nathan Cooke got the game’s only goal at Shevington.

Standish St Wilf’s beat bottom side Atherton Royal 3-1 with Duncan McPhail netting twice.

In Crystallesiurewear.co.uk Division One leaders Leigh Phoenix beat Ormskirk 7-4 in a goal feast, while AFC Tyldesley drew 2-2 with St Jude’s as Kiel Brenan’s double strike was cancelled out by Paul Piling’s brace.

Winstanley Res are in good form, beating Ince 2-0 with efforts from Rob Jarvis and Andy Hodgkiss.

Foundry returned to winning ways with a 3-0 home win over Leigh Legion as Lee Fiendley (2) and Marc Broli hit the mark.

Cherrybrook edged out Belair 2-1 while Aspull stormed to a 5-2 victory at Goose Green with Anthony Rudd grabbing a hat-trick.

AH Leisure march on in North West Gas and Solar Heating Division Two, shooting down near rivals Digmoor Res 4-0 with goals from Tom Rabbitt, Wayne Green, Phil Butler and Paul Gaskell.

Punchbowl gained a 3-1 win over Shevington Res and Cart and Horses outpointed Pemberton Res 4-3.

Boars Head outgunned Up Holland 5-2 with Andy Miller claiming a hat-trick, while Bickerstaffe Res ran out comfortable 4-0 winners at Hindley Town Res.

SOUTH LANCS COUNTIES LEAGUE

THERE were three hat-tricks for Goose Green when they beat Penlake 11-1 in their Premier Division clash.

Johan Du Toit, Dunc McPhail and Richie Livingston were the hat-trick men. Andy Torpey and John Heyes were also on target for Green as Gareth Williams replied for Penlake.

Highfield Grange beat Golborne Parkside 4-1 thanks to Chris Baxter (2), Martin Meehan and Jamie Harrison. Danny Harrison replied.

Orrell Otters beat the previous leaders, North Star, 7-0. Tom Potter (2), Mike Price (2), Shane Gaskell, Tom Ashall and Aaron Martindale were the marksmen.

Halsall crushed bottom club Leigh Centurions 13-3. Daniel Viquerat and Dave Mawdesly each scored hat-tricks for Halsall, while Kyle Giles and John Jackson were also on target.

In Division One, Digmoor were too strong for Horwich St Mary’s and won 5-0. Alex Stoddern scored a hat-trick, while John Stalker and Paul Rooney also netted.

Knowsley South Res came from behind to beat Up Holland 2-1, while Academy Sports went down 4-1 against St Cuthbert’s with Ryan Molyneux, Josh Winstanley and Scot Unsworth amongst the Saints’ scorers. Anthony Bird also scored for the Saints, with Martin Neville on target for Sports.

Olympic Athletic and Parklands served up nine goals in a Division Two thriller, with Parklands’ Adam Riley scoring a late winner in a 5-4 scoreline.

Craig Nelson (2), John Perry and Dave Williams scored for Olympic, with Ken Handley, Chris Partington, Sam Wood, Danny Davies and Riley netting the late winner.

Forefield Rangers visited Standish Park Rangers and won 7-3.

There were two own goals with Wesley Cave, Jack Brearley, Karl Morris, Austin Cartwright and Josh Breen also on target for Forefield. Liam Cooper, Ant Coppenhall and Marcus Cartwright replied for SPR.

Bryn Park ran out 3-0 winners against Chequer Lane with Chris McVeigh, Ian Parkinson and Neil Sargent striking an 18-yard screamer for Bryn Park.

Garswood United beat Goose Green 7-1. Chris Francis (3), Danny Clarke (2), Danny Bell and Craig Winer scored.

A late John Beardsworth header saw Ince United win 4-3 against Orwell.

WEEKEND FIXTURES

WIGAN AMATEUR LEAGUE [September 15]:

GARSWOOD TROPHIES PREMIER DIVISION:

Atherton Royal v Shevington, Gidlow v Newburgh, Ince Cent v Bickerstaffe, Leigh Rangers v Hindley Town, Pemberton v Winstanley, Standish v AFC Scholes.

CRYSTALLEISUREWEAR.CO.UK DIVISION ONE:

AFC Tyldesley v Belair, Ince v Foundry, Leigh Legion v Ormskirk, Leigh Phoenix v Aspull, St Jude’s v Cherrybrook, Wigan Rovers v Standish Res, Winstanley Res v Goose Green.

NORTHWEST GAS AND SOLAR HEATING DIVISION TWO:

Bickerstaffe Res v Lowton Boars, Head v Wigan Rovers Res, Cart and Horses v Leigh Rangers Res, Digmoor Res v Up Holland, Foundry Res v Pemberton Res, Hindley Town Res v Punchbowl, Shevington Res v AH.

NORTHGATE VEHICLE HIRE DIVISION THREE:

FC Waterside v Black Bull, Farnworth v Winstanley Warriors, Gidlow Res v Billinge, Hurlston Hall v Ashton Villa, Ince Cent Res v Sporting Leigh, Skelmersdale Celt v Atherton George.

SOUTH LANCS COUNTIES LEAGUE [September 16]:

Premier Division:

AFC Leigh Centurions v Horwich St Mary’s; Aspull Jnrs v Orrell Otters; Golborne Parkside v Knowsley South; North Star v Goose Green; Penlake v Halsall; Wigan Cosmos v Highfield Grange.

Division One:

Academy Sports v Orrell Sorrento; Horwich St Mary’s v Whitley; Knowsley South v Ashton Villa; St Cuthbert’s v Digmoor; Up Holland v Leigh Genesis; Up Holland Rangers v Marus Bridge.

Division Two:

Chequer Lane v Ince Utd; Forefield Rangers v Bryn Park; Garswood Utd Youth v Olympic; Goose Green Res v Up Holland Res; Orwell v Aspull Jnrs Res; Parklands v Halsall Res.

Division Three:

A Morris FC v AFC Rainford; Digmoor Res v Martland Mill; Lower Ince v Leigh Rovers; Ormskirk Royals v Wargrave Rovers; PNC Athletic v Hindley Green Spinners; Mitch v St Cuthbert’s Res.

Youth Under 17s Division:

Ashton Athletic v Town Green Athletic; Ashton Town U17s v Horwich St Mary’s U17s; Bickerstaffe v Standish Panthers; Billinge Juniors U17s v Ashton Town Youth.

The Graham Teague Memorial Under 18s Youth Division:

Billinge Jnrs U18s v Ashton Town U18s; Golborne Sports v Southport Youth; Redgate Rovers v Eccleston and Heskin.