Wigan Amateur League

editorial image
0
Have your say

IT was Lancashire Amateur Cup day on Saturday and the league produced some excellent results.

Ince Central picked up a useful 4-2 win at Blackburn United with goals from Ian Gaskell, Warren Collier, Rhys Lloyd-Jones and Lee Collier.

Leigh Legion beat fellow Wigan side Ormskirk with a last-minute goal from Dean Bretherton.

Aspull, too, had a 1-0 away win at Wilkies Tavern with Mick Banks getting the only goal of a really tight game.

Shevington strolled home 4-0 against Newman College with goals from Kevin Riley (2), Rod Hart and Kevin Buchanan.

There were defeats for AFC Scholes, who went down 4-3 at home to Castleton, and Wigan Rovers, who lost 4-0 at C Wanderers of Morecambe.

Pemberton’s Liam Atherton got his side’s goal against Penwortham Town but it was not enough to prevent a 4-1 defeat, while Up Holland fell 5-2 at Westdene with Ben Barnes and Andy Hall finding the net.

Hindley Town – who have a bye in the Amateur Cup – turned their attention to the first round of the Laithwaite Shield sponsored by Barratt Homes.

They enjoyed a resounding 10-0 win over Division Two outfit Wigan Rovers Res with goals from Kieran Wright (3), David Moore (2), Grant Hurst (2), Tommy Woodcock, Craig Naylor and Scot Fairhurst.

In the Garswood Trophies Premier Division, leaders Winstanley St Aidan’s beat Gidlow Athletic 3-1 with goals from Martin Thomas, Danny Curran and Matt McCoy, with Danny Kay netting for the visitors.

Newburgh Harrock United edged it 2-1 at near neighbours Digmoor as Mark Pye and Eddie Williams both netted and Steve Tomaselli replied before being taken off the field with a severe cut.

Winstanley Res continued their good form in Crystalleisurewear.co.uk Division One with a sound 3-1 win at rivals Cherrybrook.

Lewis Marsden, Alex Spencer and Danny Duggan got the goals, with Scott Unsworth replying.

St Jude’s recorded their first win in style, 4-1 at Foundry as veteran Keith Best (2), Craig Scriven and Daren Halliwell all scored, with Steve Holmes netting for Foundry.

SOUTH LANCS COUNTIES LEAGUE

IN the only Premier Division game, AFC Leigh Centurions moved off the bottom after their 3-2 win against Wigan Cosmos.

Cosmos’ destroyer was Alan Deluce who scored a hat-trick. They converted two penalties to twice equalise but Deluce had the last word.

In Division One, Academy Sports moved into top spot courtesy of a crushing 7-0 win against Marus Bridge.

Martin Neville and Craig Critchley each scored a brace, with Callum Critchley, Neil Foster and Chris Berry also on target for a rampant Sports.

Up Holland Rangers and Whitley shared the points in a 2-2 draw.

A penalty by Dan Crompton put Up Holland ahead, only for Lloyd Snellgove to equalise also from the penalty spot. Dean Smith put Whitley ahead on 86 minutes but John Miller equalised with the last kick.

Horwich St Mary’s Res won 3-2 at Orrell Sorrento.

In Division Two Standish Park Rangers moved out of the drop zone after coming from 2-0 down to win 3-2 against bottom club Chequer Lane.

Jack Nolan, Liam Cooper and Chris Worthington scored for Standish, with James Thomson and Paul Stott on target for Chequer Lane.

Olympic Athletic’s Craig Nelson scored early from the spot as his side won 1-0 against Goose Green Res.

Garswood United visited Ince United and came away with the points in a 2-1 win.

Hindley Green Spinners took the lead against A Morris with a strike by Mark Gibson. John Harrison, with a brace, and a further goal saw A Morris go 3-1 up. However, a further double strike by Mark Gibson saw him complete a hat-trick and earn the Spinners a point in a 3-3 draw.

Lloyd Lawrenson equalised for bottom club Mitch FC against Martland Mill but that was as good as it got as Martland Mill then ran out 7-1 winners.

Neil Hitchen and Lee Sherman each scored a brace, while Martin Christy, Rob Fairhurst and Brad Greenough also found the net for Martland Mill.

St Cuthbert’s Res are in top spot thanks to a crushing 7-0 win against Lower Ince.

Dave Armstrong, Shaun Forshaw, Mike Hair, Dean Hodgkinson, Ricky Marsh, John Paul Keith and an own goal registered for the Saints.

Highfield Grange made it four wins from four in the Under-18s Division, coming from behind to beat Golborne Sports 6-1.

Oliver Hibbert put Golborne ahead but four goals by Ben Conway, Josh Hayes and Scot Barrett saw Highfield Grange take all three points.

Ashton Town Under-17s top the division with five wins from their five matches – their latest was a 7-2 win at Billinge Juniors who slip a place to third.

Matty Smith (2), Elvis Carver, Brad Kelly, Dom French and Mike Stoneley were the marksmen.

Jordan Farrell and Billy Longshaw replied for Billinge who were still in the game on the hour mark.

Ashton Athletic moved into second spot courtesy of a 4-1 win at Standish Panthers.

In the Lancashire Sunday Trophy, North Star [striped strip] moved into the second round at the weekend thanks to a 9-2 win against Bryn Park. Sam Denton (4), James Corner (2), James Fagan, Obi Oderinde and Dino Vernazza netted. Highfield Grange visited Lower Darwen and won 8-5. Jamie Harrison and Martin Meehan – each with a brace – were among the goalscorers. Aspull Juniors won 7-1 at New Meadow Street.

WEEKEND FIXTURES:

WIGAN AMATEUR LEAGUE [September 29]:

LANCASHIRE AMATEUR CUP ROUND ONE:

Bolton Utd v Standish, Clitheroe RBL v Goose Green.

LIVERPOOL JUNIOR CUP ROUND ONE:

Fife v Digmoor.

GARSWOOD TROPHIES PREMIER DIVISION:

AFC Scholes v Newburgh, Hindley Town v Bickerstaffe, Ince Cent v Winstanley, Leigh Rang v Gidlow, Pemberton v Atherton Roy.

CRYSTALLEISUREWEAR.CO.UK DIVISION ONE:

AFC Tyldesley v Aspull, Belair v Cherrybrook, Ince v Wigan Rovers, Ormskirk v Leigh Phoenix, Standish Res v Foundry.

NORTHWEST GAS AND SOLAR HEATING DIVISION TWO:

AH v Lowton, Bickerstaffe Res v Leigh Rang Res, Cart and Horses v Punchbowl, Digmoor Res v Shevington Res, Foundry Res v Boars Head, Up Holland v Hindley Town Res, Wigan Rov Res v Pemberton Res.

NORTHGATE VEHICLE HIRE DIVISION THREE:

Ashton Villa v Waterside, Atherton George v Skelmersdale Celt, Billinge v Sporting Leigh, Black Bull v Ince Cent Res, Gidlow Res v Farnworth, Winstanley Warriors v Landgate.

SOUTH LANCS COUNTIES LEAGUE [September 30]:

Premier Division:

Golborne Parkside v AFC Leigh Centurions; Goose Green v Wigan Cosmos; Halsall v Horwich St Mary’s; Highfield Grange v Orrell Otters; Knowsley South v North Star; Penlake v Aspull Juniors.

Division One:

Ashton Villa v Up Holland; Digmoor v Knowsley South Res; Horwich St Mary’s Res v St Cuthbert’s; Leigh Genesis v Up Holland Rangers; Marus Bridge v Orrell Sorrento; Whitley v Academy Sports.

Division Two:

Aspull Jnrs Res v Garswood Utd Yth; Chequer Lane v Halsall Res; Forefield Rangers v Goose Green Res; Orwell v Olympic; Parklands v Standish Park Rangers; Up Holland Res v Bryn Park.

Division Three;

AFC Rainford v St Cuthbert’s Res; Digmoor Res v Hindley Green Spinners; Lower Ince v Ormskirk Royals; PNC Athletic v Leigh Rovers; St Helens Rovers v A Morris FC; Wargrave Rovers v Mitch.

Youth Under 17s Division:

Ashton Athletic v Ashton Town U17s; Ashton Town Youth v Horwich St Mary’s U17s; Bickerstaffe v Billinge Jnrs U17s; Standish Panthers v Town Green Athletic.

The Graham Tague Memorial Under 18s Youth Division:

Ashton Town U18s v Redgate Rovers; Golborne Sports v Eccleston and Heskin.

Lancashire FA Under 18s Youth Cup Round Two:

Southport U18s v Ashton Athletic U17s/Bispham Jnr Football Fed U18s Yth; Old Blackburnians Lammack U18s v Billinge U18s; Highfield Grange v Euxton Villa U18s.