Wigan Amateur League

editorial image
0
Have your say

BILLINGE Community and Sporting Leigh clashed in a Northgate Vehicle Hire Division Three match at Eddleston playing fields, and after a close and exciting encounter it was the Leigh side who took the spoils 1-0.

Play was end to end throughout with both sides having clear-cut chances, but sadly nobody seemed able to take advantage.

The best opportunity of a goal in the first half fell to Billinge after Joey Ramos was fouled by Scott Coulton.

The resultant spot-kick from Andy Brady was brilliantly saved by Chris Marsh.

The contest was finally decided on 71 minutes when Dave Jacks turned brilliantly in the Billinge penalty area to set up Trevor Jones who fired past Community keeper Ryan Sanderson.

In North West Gas and Solar Energy Division Two Digmoor Res blasted Shevington Res 6-0, who were not helped when Jon Proffitt was sent off in a first half that saw Shevington concede five goals.

The Digmoor marksmen were Jamie King who (2), Brad Newton, Alex Gavin, John Stalker junior and an own goal.

Bickerstaffe Res shared the points 1-1 with Leigh Rangers Res as Ryan Bridge’s effort cancelled out a Jake Brown goal for Rangers.

Standish St Wilf’s were in Lancashire Cup action, going down to Bolton United 4-2 in a game switched to Preston.

All the rest of the matches were postponed due to the bad weather.

l THE league has expanded terrifically well in the past few seasons but it still has a shortage of referees.

Referees of any experience will be welcomed and officials will also be glad to see ex-players or current players coming to the end of their playing carer taking up the whistle.

If you are interested call John Robinson on 01942 235684 as soon as possible.

SOUTH LANCS COUNTIES LEAGUE

IN the Premier Division, a thrilling game saw Knowsley South move to the top of the table thanks to a 5-3 win against North Star.

North Star took an early lead through Cameron Patel.

However, two goals by Matty Cushion gave Knowsley the lead, but by the break Barry Gregson had levelled matters for North Star. Paul Hines, Steve Melville and Paul Dillon all struck for Knowsley South to give them a 5-2 lead.

North Star hit back through Danny Gurhy but couldn’t breach South’s defence again.

In Division One, Digmoor came from behind to beat Knowsley South Reserves, 2-1.

In the second period, Steve Burrow put Knowsley South ahead but goals by the Stoddern brothers, Alex and David, gave Digmoor all three points and put them at the top of the division on goal difference from Academy Sports, with Knowsley South in third spot two points behind.

Goose Green Reserves could have moved top of Division Two with a point against Forefield Rangers.

However, Rangers struck a rich vein of form and won 7-0 which puts them in fourth spot. Josh Breen (2), Keiron Kelly, Dominic Spence, Jack Fanning, Jonathan Furlong and a penalty from Jack Brierley were the marksmen.

Also in Division Two, Chequer Lane won for the first time this season, 5-3 against Halsall Res, but unfortunately still remain in bottom spot on goal difference.

Adam Wilcock clinched the game in the last minute with his second strike.

Matt Berkley, James Thomson and Mark McNulty were on target for Chequer Lane. Matt Ward (2) and Daniel Viquerat replied for Halsall Res.

Mitch FC, who are without a point, put up a good show before finally losing 4-2 against Digmoor Res.

Daniel Morris, Simon Newton, Curtis Byrne and Nathan Schofield were on target for Digmoor Res, while Lloyd Lawrenson and Gareth Davies replied for Mitch FC.

In the Under-17s, Billinge Juniors moved into second spot in the table after a 3-1 win at Bickerstaffe.

Billy Longshaw and Lewis Milligan gave Billinge a 2-0 lead shortly after the interval.

Oliver Molyneusx gave Bickerstaffe hope with a fine effort, but Dan Hague clinched the match for Billinge late in the game.

THIS WEEKEND’S FIXTURES

Wigan Amateur League [October 6]:

LANCASHIRE AMATEUR CUP ROUND ONE:

Clitheroe RBL v Goose Green. LIVERPOOL JUNIOR CUP ROUND ONE:

Fife v Digmoor.

GARSWOOD TROPHIES PREMIER DIVISION:

Gidlow v Pemberton, Ince Cent v Newburgh, Leigh Rangers v Standish, Shevington v Atherton Roy, Winstanley v Scholes.

CRYSTALLEISUREWEAR.CO.UK DIVISION ONE:

Aspull v Tyldesley, Leigh Legion v Belair, Leigh Phoenix v Ince, St Jude’s v Foundry, Standish Res v Ormskirk, Wigan Rovers v Winstanley Res.

NORTHWEST GAS AND SOLAR HEATING DIVISION TWO:

AH v Shevington Res, Cart and Horses v Hindley Town Res, Digmoor Res v Foundry Res, Pemberton Res v Wigan Rovers Res, Punchbowl v Boars Head, Up Holland v Leigh Rangers Res.

NORTHGATE VEHICLE HIRE DIVISION THREE:

Atherton George v Winstanley Warriors, Farnworth v Billinge, Gidlow Res v Ashton Villa, Hurlston v Waterside, Ince Central Res v Landgate, Skelmersdale Celtic v Black Bull.

South Lancs Counties League [October 7]:

Bill Hayes Memorial Cup:

AFC Leigh Centurions v Horwich St Mary’s; Highfield Grange v Halsall; Penlake v Goose Green; Wigan Cosmos v Orrell Otters.

James Barnes Memorial Shield Round One:

Academy Sports v Digmoor; Horwich St Mary’s Up Holland; St Cuthbert’s v Leigh Genesis; Whitley v Ashton Villa.

Davenport Millennium Cup:

Goose Green Res v Forefield Rangers; Halsall Res v Aspull Jnrs Res, Ince Utd v Standish Park Rangers; Olympic v Bryn Park; Parklands v Up Holland Res.

Adam Morris Memorial Cup:

AFC Rainford v Leigh Rovers; Digmoor Res v PNC Athletic; Hindley Green Spinners v Mitch.

Premier Division:

Aspull Jnrs v Knowsley South; Golborne Parkside v North Star.

Division One:

Knowsley South Res v Marus Bridge; Up Holland Rangers v Orrell Sorrento.

Division Two:

Orwell v Chequer Lane.

Division Three:

Lower Ince v St Helens Rovers; Ormskirk Royals v A Morris FC; Wargrave Rovers v Martland Mill.

Youth Under 17s Division:

Ashton Athletic v Billinge Jnrs U17s; Ashton Town U17s v Ashton Town Youth; Standish Panthers v Bickerstaffe; Town Green Athletic v Horwich St Mary’s U17s.

The Graham Tague Memorial Under 18s Youth Division:

Eccleston and Heskin v Billinge Juniors U18s; Golborne Sports v Ashton Town U18s; Redgate Rovers v Highfield Grange U18s.